Thomas B. Graham[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1807 - 1864  (57 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas B. Graham 
    Born 12 Aug 1807  , Pickens, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Apr 1842 
    Residence 1851  Living Spring/Macedonia Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Feb 1854  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 18 Nov 1864  Mendon, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I20870  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Duren Graham 
    Mother Jane Bradford 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 May 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13706  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sarah Ann McCrory,   b. 1 May 1810 
    Married 21 Jun 1825  , Greene, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Sep 1975  LONDO Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Children 
     1. Mary J. Graham,   b. Abt 1819, , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. James M. Graham,   b. 17 Sep 1829, , Pickens, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jul 1901, Teton, Fremont, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years)
     3. Martha M. Graham,   b. 22 Jan 1832, Hope, Pickens, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Francis Margaret Graham,   b. 22 Feb 1835, Hope, Pickens, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Jan 1902  (Age 66 years)
     5. John Duran Graham,   b. 3 Feb 1837, Hope, Pickens, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Caroline Graham,   b. 15 Mar 1841, Hope, Pickens, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jun 1906, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years)
     7. Amanda Sarah Graham,   b. 28 Sep 1843, DeKalb, Kemper, Mississippi, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Aug 1922  (Age 78 years)
     8. George Graham,   b. 22 Feb 1846, DeKalb, Kemper, Mississippi, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Feb 1925  (Age 79 years)
     9. Thomas Naham Graham,   b. 1850,   d. 21 Jun 1850  (Age 0 years)
     10. William D. Graham,   b. 6 Feb 1839, Hope, Pickens, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F11283  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Sarah Ann Ward,   b. 1 May 1810, Stoddard, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 May 1886, Mendon, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 23 Nov 1848 
    Sealed S (LDS) 1 Jan 1853 
    Family ID F13704  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R8, Appanoose

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 828-831

      HISTOSRY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 896

      NAME VARIANT: Thomas Bradford GRAHAM
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Kershaw District, SC

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Rebaptized 13 May 1849, Rebaptized 10 August 1850"

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 2"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 828-831.

    2. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 896.

    3. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Great Salt Lake.

    4. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Henry Bryant Manning Jolley Company, 1852.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S21040]

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.