George Davis Grant[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1812 - 1876  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Davis Grant 
    Born 10 Sep 1812  Windsor, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 13 Apr 1845 
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 20 Sep 1876  Woods Cross, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I20830  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joshua Grant, Jr.,   b. 5 Mar 1778, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jan 1865, Altona, Knox, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Athalia Howard,   b. 21 Aug 1786, Litchfield, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Jun 1853, Altona, Knox, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Married 6 Nov 1804  Neversink, Sullivan, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Oct 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3765  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Elizabeth Wilson,   b. 26 Apr 1816, Tully, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 22 Jan 1834  Naples, Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Jan 1846 
    Family ID F13677  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Loisa M. Grant (Mrs.),   b. 17 Apr 1823, Hiram, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Dec 1846, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 23 years) 
    Family ID F13661  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Susan Fairchild Noble,   b. 25 Jul 1832, Sheldon, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Mar 1914, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 1 Jan 1858 
    Family ID F13678  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Elizabeth DuBois 
    Family ID F13679  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 5 Margaret Baxter 
    Family ID F13680  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 6 Jennie Baxter 
    Family ID F13681  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T4 R5, Sec 36, St Mary
      Plymouth: Block 10, Lot 4, 5, 6

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 9
      70's Record, p 294
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 874-879

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 896
      "Writings" diskette code: GRANG 12.A.SEV Autobiography of George David Grant (1812-1848) 1 page. Available on computer diskette

      NAME VARIANT: George Davidson GRANT

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Loisa M. Grant wife of George D. Grant, "Loisa M. Grant; age, 23 years, 8 mos., 13 days; wife of George D. Grant; deceased Dec. 30, 1846; birthplace, Hyram Township, Portage Co., Ohio; birthdate, April 17, 1823; grave no. 48."

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 294.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 874-879.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 9.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 896.

    5. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S21000] .