Harvey Green[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1806 - 1875  (68 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Harvey Green 
    Born 4 Dec 1806  Lake Pleasant, Hamilton, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Jun 1831 
    Endowed (LDS) 19 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 5 Aug 1875  Sacramento, Sacramento, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I20737  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ebenezer Green 
    Mother Ruth Weed 
    Sealed P (LDS) 18 Jul 1967  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13620  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sally Ann Pichard,   b. 14 Apr 1811, , Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Sep 1836, Liberty, Clay, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 25 years) 
    Family ID F13618  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Jane Ann Rich,   b. 5 Nov 1813, , Switzerland, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jul 1885  (Age 71 years) 
    Married 14 Nov 1837 
    Family ID F13619  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R8, Sec 28 SW part
      T7 R8, Sec 32, SW/4 SE/4 NW/4 10 acres
      T7 R9, Sec 25 SW part

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 30
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 66-69
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1457-1458

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah , pp 152, 898

      NAME VARIANT: Hervey GREEN
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 4 Dec 1808
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Lake Pleasant, Hamilton, NY


      SPOUSE #1 NAME VARIANT: Salley Ann PICKARD
      SPOUSE #2: Jane Ann RICH
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: To Spouse #2 Jane Ann RICH 14 Nov 1837

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1457-1458.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 66-69.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 30.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , pp 152, 898.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S20907]

    7. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.