John Portineus Greene[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1793 - 1844  (51 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Portineus Greene 
    Born 3 Sep 1793  Herkimer, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 13 Apr 1832 
    Died 10 Sep 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Feb 1994  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I20715  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Coddington Greene 
    Mother Anne Chapman 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 Nov 1952  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13607  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Rhoda Young,   b. 10 Sep 1789, Durham, Greene, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Jan 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Married 11 Feb 1813 
    Children 
     1. Evan Melbourne Greene,   b. 22 Dec 1814, Aurelius, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 May 1882  (Age 67 years)
     2. Abby Ann Greene,   b. 17 Apr 1817, Wayne, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Addison Greene,   b. 21 Jun 1819, Brownville, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Feb 1892, Newbern, Jersey, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)
     4. Fanny Anna Eliza Greene,   b. 17 Jan 1820, Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Mar 1901  (Age 81 years)
     5. Rhoda Greene,   b. 2 Oct 1824,   d. Jun 1856  (Age 31 years)
     6. John Y. Greene,   b. 21 Sep 1826,   d. 24 May 1880  (Age 53 years)
     7. Nancy Zerviah Greene,   b. 17 Sep 1829, Springwater, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jul 1852  (Age 22 years)
    Family ID F13600  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Elizabeth Nelson,   b. 24 Nov 1811, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 6 Dec 1841  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 4 Dec 1992  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Children 
     1. Mary Emma Greene,   b. 8 Jan 1843, Batavia, Genesee, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Mar 1907  (Age 64 years)
    Family ID F12523  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 6 Dec 1841 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 10 Sep 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Wells: Block 24, Lot 2 tenant
      T6 R8, Sec 9, SE/4 Sonora

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      High Priest's Record, p 55
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 158-164
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1459-1461
      Nauvoo Death Record, p 14 and inventory of Marker and Graves
      Hancock County Marriage Register p 19
      HISTORIES:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 2, pp 633-634
      Early Missionary Journals by Susan Easton Black
      John P. Greene and Joseph Smith
      GREENE, John P. Expulsion from Missouri (1839) 38 pages

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Newspaper Article, Deseret News, 28 Sept 1986

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 3 Sept 1792
      NAME VARIANT: John P. GREEN in Hancock County Marriage Register

      SPOUSE #2: Mary Elizabeth NELSON

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1459-1461.

    2. [S1142] Book - Early Missionary Journeys, Black, Susan Easton.

    3. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 19.

    4. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, 's Record, p 55.

    5. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 2, pp 633-634.

    6. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 158-164.

    7. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, , p 14 and inventory of Marker and Graves.

    8. [S20885] .

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.