Joseph Griffeth[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1816 - 1860  (44 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Joseph Griffeth 
    Born 19 Jan 1816  Hindsford, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 14 Sep 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Jul 1860  Union, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 20 Jul 1860  Union, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I20528  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Griffeth 
    Mother Elizabeth Parry 
    Family ID F910  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Ann Roberts,   b. 18 Apr 1819, Llangollen, Denbighshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 3 Jan 1843  Liverpool, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 2 Oct 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F13497  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R8, Sec 25, SE/4 100 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 265
      70's Record: pp, 155, 176, 302
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848 , by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 329-332

      OTHER:
      Letter
      Map

      NAME VARIANT: Joseph GRIFFITHS
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 18 Jan 1816
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Hindford Parrish of Whittington, Salem, England
      Hendford, Shropshire, England
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 2 Jan 1843

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, : pp, 155, 176, 302.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848 , by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 329-332.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 265.

    4. [S20698] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.