Judah Griffeth[1, 2, 3]

Male 1795 - 1879  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Judah Griffeth 
    Born 23 May 1795  Barre, Orleans, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 30 Jun 1879  Thurman, Fremont, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 12 Feb 1889  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Mar 1889  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I20527  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Jenne Griffeth 
    Mother Fear Greene 
    Sealed P (LDS) 22 Feb 1994  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13496  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Maria Rockwell 
    Children 
     1. Patterson Deloss Griffeth,   b. 3 Jan 1824, Barre, Orleans, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 May 1901, Grover, Lincoln, Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
    Family ID F13493  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 30 Jun 1879 - Thurman, Fremont, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R3, LaHarpe

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      High Priest's Record, p 55
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, p 333

      NAME VARIANT: GRIFFITH

  • Sources 
    1. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, 's Record, p 55.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, p 333.

    3. [S20697] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.