Mary Ellen Guinard[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1822 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Ellen Guinard 
    Born 4 Dec 1822  , Gallatin, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I20385  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Julius Fredrick Guinard,   b. 24 Jul 1788, Neuchatel, Neuchatel, Switzerland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Josephine Mary Francis Lakanal,   b. 22 Jul 1796, Paris, Paris, France Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jun 1859, , Doniphan, Kansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Family ID F13418  Group Sheet

    Family George Watson Moore,   b. 3 Jul 1820, Kingston Upon Hull, Yorkshire East Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Married 21 Nov 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Sealed S (LDS) 12 Feb 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F9772  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 21 Nov 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 


    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 184
      Nauvoo Marriage, p 51
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 31
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, p 529

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Autobiography of George W. Moore

      NAME VARIANT: Mary Ellen GUINARD-GAINARD

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, p 529.

    2. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, e, p 51.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 184.

    4. [S20555]

    5. [S1146] LDS - Nauvoo Neighbor, 3 vols., Taylor, John and Wilford Woodruff, Editors, (Nauvoo, Illinois, 1843-1845), 27 Nov 1844.

    6. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 98.
      by Orson Hyde
      as reported in the Nauvoo Neighbor 27 Nov 1844

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.