Lemuel Herrick[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1792 - 1861  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lemuel Herrick 
    Born 13 Mar 1792  Charleston, Richmond, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 31 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1 Sep 1861  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 2 Feb 1968  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I20094  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Amos Herrick 
    Mother Eunice Searl 
    Sealed P (LDS) 6 Feb 1952  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13274  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Sally Judd,   b. 8 Jan 1795, Leeds, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Nov 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years) 
    Married 29 Apr 1813  Hamilton, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Feb 1952  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Lester James Herrick,   b. 14 Dec 1827, Nelson, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Apr 1892, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years)
     2. Lucy Jane Herrick,   b. 14 Dec 1827, Nelson, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jan 1907, Fairview, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     3. Diana Herrick,   b. 29 Sep 1832, , Jackson, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Aug 1905, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)
    Family ID F5073  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 112, Lot 1

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 251
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 427- 431
      Nauvoo Death Record of wife, Sally JUDD

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 931
      Biographies of Lemuel HERRICK and Sally JUDD
      "Writings" diskette code: HERRL92B.PN3 HERRICK, Lemuel (and Judd, Sally). Biographies (1792-1861). Typescript, HNL&R p.3. Available on computer diskette

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Preston, New London, CT

      NAME VARIANT: Samual HERRICK

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 427- 431.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, of wife, Sally JUDD.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 251.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 931.

    5. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Biography.
      typescript, Land and Records Office, Nauvoo, Illinois

    6. [S20264] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.