Wilkinson Hewett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1812 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Wilkinson Hewett 
    Born 20 Mar 1812  Belgrade, Washington, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I20042  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Hewett 
    Mother Elizabeth Hewett (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F13245  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Sarah Ann Robinson,   b. 9 Apr 1816, , Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jul 1904, , Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years) 
    Family ID F13243  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Julia Ann Jaques 
    Family ID F13244  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Margaret Calhoun,   b. 16 Aug 1825, Brandywine, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 19 May 1848  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3892  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 19 May 1848 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 50, Lot 3
      Nauvoo : Block 69, Lot 3, SE Corner

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 110
      70's Record, p 351
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, p 549 and Vol 24, p 464
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1836-1837

      NAME VARIANT: Huett, Huitt, Hewitt

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Washington, Adams, Missouri

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 88"

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 351.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1836-1837.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, p 549 and Vol 24, p 464.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 110.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Gully/Spencer Company, 1849.

    8. [S20212] .

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.