William Hainey Hickenlooper[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1804 - 1888  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Hainey Hickenlooper 
    Born 22 Sep 1804  Unity, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Feb 1839 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 05, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died 14 Jan 1888  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I20009  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Andrew Hickenlooper, Jr. 
    Mother Rachel Long 
    Sealed P (LDS) 14 Mar 1960  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13221  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sarah Hawkins,   b. 1 Jun 1803, McConnellstown, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Mar 1866, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Married 29 Aug 1829  Indiana, Indiana, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Harriet Jane Hickenlooper,   b. 4 Jun 1830, Leechburg, Armstrong, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Sep 1896  (Age 66 years)
     2. Belinda Hickenlooper,   b. 4 Mar 1832, Leechburg, Armstrong, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Nov 1894  (Age 62 years)
     3. John Thomas Hickenlooper,   b. 7 Jul 1836, Leechburg, Armstrong, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Mar 1900, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years)
    Family ID F12741  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Sarah Cordelia Ward,   b. 8 Jul 1810, Leicester, Leicestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 10 Nov 1850 
    Family ID F13219  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Ann Ham Rowell 
    Married 16 Nov 1856  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 2 Oct 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Family ID F13220  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 05, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 16 Nov 1856 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 14 Jan 1888 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Hibbard 2: Block 3, Lot 1

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 161
      70's Record, p 156
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, pp 614-619

      HISTORY:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, pp 607-610
      1847 Emigrant List
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 933

      NAME VARIANT: HENRY or HANEY

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "4 in the family, labourer"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 156.

    2. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , pp 607-610.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, pp 614-619.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 161.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 933.

    6. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980).

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S20179]

    10. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.