Amanda Melvina Higbee[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1826 - 1882  (56 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Amanda Melvina Higbee 
    Born 20 May 1826  Tate, Clermont, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 24 May 1882  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 30 May 1931  [6
    Person ID I19941  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Isaac Higbee,   b. 23 Dec 1797, Galloway, Atlantic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Feb 1874, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Mother Kesiah String,   b. 25 Dec 1802, Gloucester, Camden, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Nov 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Married 11 Feb 1819  , Clermont, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 24 May 1994  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13163  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 John McEwen,   b. 24 Feb 1824, Garvaghy, Tyrone, Northern Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Feb 1878, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Married 23 Dec 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Feb 1846 
    Family ID F8991  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 William H. Forsyth,   b. 14 Oct 1839 
    Family ID F7536  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 23 Dec 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1: Block 4, Lot 53, NE
      H. SMITH: Block 7, Lot 1
      WORTH: Block 6, Lot 1 (PART)
      T6 R8, Sec 7, SE / 4, 160 Sec

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 128
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 678 - 679

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Palestine, Drake, OH
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 25 Dec 1845
      COMPLETE NAME: Amanda Melvina HIGBEE

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 280
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16, p 794

      NAME VARIANT: FORSITH

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 678 - 679.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 128.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 16, p 794.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 280.

    5. [S20111] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.