Kesiah String[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1802 - 1841  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Kesiah String 
    Born 25 Dec 1802  Gloucester, Camden, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 3 Nov 1841  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 15 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 30 May 1931  [5
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I19923  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas String 
    Mother Hannah Albiston 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Nov 1992  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F13167  Group Sheet

    Family Isaac Higbee,   b. 23 Dec 1797, Galloway, Atlantic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Feb 1874, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 11 Feb 1819  , Clermont, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 14 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Mary Keziah Higbee,   b. 5 Sep 1821, Tate, Clermont, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Mar 1847  (Age 25 years)
     2. Amanda Melvina Higbee,   b. 20 May 1826, Tate, Clermont, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 May 1882, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years)
     3. Joseph Higbee,   b. 15 Dec 1830, , Hamilton, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Feb 1850  (Age 19 years)
     4. Alma Higbee,   b. 9 Nov 1833, , Clay, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1835  (Age 1 years)
     5. Emma Higbee,   b. 2 Nov 1836, Hamilton, Harrison, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jul 1925, Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
     6. John C. Higbee,   b. Abt 1836, , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Margaret K. Higbee,   b. Nov 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Aug 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 3 years)
    Family ID F13163  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 3 Nov 1841 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 110-111, p 707
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1722-1723
      Old Nauvoo Burial Ground Record

      NAME VARIANT: Keziah STRING

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1722-1723.

    2. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, Record.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 110-111, p 707.

    4. [S20093]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.