Emmeline Blanche Woodward[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11]

Female 1828 - 1921  (93 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Emmeline Blanche Woodward 
    Born 29 Feb 1828  Petersham, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Mar 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 25 Apr 1921  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I19862  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David Woodward 
    Mother Deiadama Hare 
    Sealed P (LDS) 22 Jun 1967 
    Family ID F12500  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 James Harvey Harris 
    Married 29 Jul 1843 
    Children 
     1. Eugene Henri Harris,   b. Sep 1844,   d. 6 Oct 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 0 years)
    Family ID F11781  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Newel Kimball Whitney,   b. 5 Feb 1795, Marlboro, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Sep 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 24 Feb 1845 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Jan 1846 
    Family ID F13133  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Daniel Hanmer Wells,   b. 27 Oct 1814, Fenton, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Mar 1891, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 12 Oct 1852 
    Family ID F13134  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 25 Apr 1921 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 94
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 523-526
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, p 24

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 3306
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 8, pp 196-201
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, pp 731-734
      "Writings" diskette code: WELLE28B.W " Biography of Emmeline B. Whitney Wells, 1 p
      WELLE284.WE5 "Reminiscences of Emmeline B. Whitney Wells, 2 pp
      Available on computer diskette

      NAME VARIANT: Emaline Belos WOODWARD

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , pp 731-734.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), Vol 47, pp 523-526.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 94.

    4. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 8, pp 196-201.

    5. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 3306.

    6. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Obituary.
      Woman's Exponent 40:55

    7. [S478] LDS - Women's Exponent, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published from 1872-1914), 40:55.

    8. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Reminiscenses.
      Woman's Exponent 38:20-21

    9. [S478] LDS - Women's Exponent, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published from 1872-1914), 38:20-21.

    10. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), Vol 21, p 24.

    11. [S20032] .