John DeGroot Oakley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1819 - 1890  (70 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John DeGroot Oakley 
    Born 12 Nov 1819  Flatlands, Kings, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 4 Sep 1840 
    Residence 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 8 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 11, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 4 May 1890  Snowflake, Navajo, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I19584  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ezra Oakley,   b. 10 Apr 1788, Huntington, Suffolk, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Jan 1879, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Degrote,   b. 26 Jan 1796, Castleton On Hudson, Rensselaer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jan 1885, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years) 
    Married 1816  Gravesend, Kings, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Oct 1954 
    Family ID F12957  Group Sheet

    Family Mary McConnell Patterson,   b. 11 Feb 1824, Wheatfield, Indiana, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Aug 1882, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years)  [10, 11
    Married 16 Feb 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Aug 1974  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Family ID F12956  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 16 Feb 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 11, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 139, Lot 1

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 121
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 55
      70's Record, p 329, p 550
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, pp 1-5

      NAME VARIANT: John OAKLY

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "2 in the family"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 329, p 550.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, pp 1-5.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 55.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 121.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S19754]

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 98.

    9. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    10. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, 25 Feb 1845.

    11. [S1146] LDS - Nauvoo Neighbor, 3 vols., Taylor, John and Wilford Woodruff, Editors, (Nauvoo, Illinois, 1843-1845), 26 Feb 1844.

    12. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 98.
      by Joseph Young
      as reported in the Nauvoo Neighbor 26 Feb 1844
      recorded in the Nauvoo Marriage Record 25 Feb 1845

    13. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.