Edwin Okey[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1815 - 1855  (40 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Edwin Okey 
    Born 7 Jun 1815  Leigh, Gloucestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 7 Feb 1841  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Mar 1854  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Died 10 Oct 1855  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I19506  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Okey 
    Mother Elizabeth Wood 
    Sealed P (LDS) 31 Mar 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12925  Group Sheet

    Family Mary Ann Pitt,   b. 19 May 1820, Leigh, Gloucestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Feb 1906  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 26 Feb 1840  Leigh, Gloucestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Nov 1853  [5
    Children 
     1. Daniel Okey
     2. Sarah Okey
     3. Edwin Okey, Jr.
     4. Joseph Moroni Okey
    Family ID F12922  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 10 Oct 1855 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, pp 72-73-74

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1076
      History of Edwin Okey and Mary Pitt
      History of Daughter Elizabeth Spratley Okey
      Patriarchal Blessing

      NAME VARIANT: Edwin OCKEY

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, pp 72-73-74.

    2. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1076.

    3. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Biography.
      typescript, Brigham Young University

    4. [S19676]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.