Rebecca Ann Rhodes[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1806 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rebecca Ann Rhodes 
    Born 13 Nov 1806  , Snyder, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Jul 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1849  Mill Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Buried Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I19425  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jacob Rhodes 
    Mother Katherine Haas 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Jul 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11172  Group Sheet

    Family Abraham Clause Hodge,   b. 10 Jul 1806, Pompey, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1882, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Children 
     1. Franklin R. Hodge,   b. 10 Sep 1832, Madison, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jan 1861  (Age 28 years)
     2. Rebecca Hodge,   b. 1841,   d. 23 Sep 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
     3. Sarah Catherine Hodge,   b. Abt 1834, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Hellen A. Hodge,   b. Abt 1838, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Lymon L. Hodge,   b. Abt 1840, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Jacob Hodge,   b. Abt 1844, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Ellin Hodge
     8. Gideon Hodge
     9. Jane Elizabeth Hodge
     10. John Hodge
    Family ID F12881  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 133
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36, pp 490-491 & Vol 23, p 331


      VARIANT NAME: RHOADS

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "42 years old"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36, pp 490-491 & Vol 23, p 331.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 133.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S19595]

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, District 21, #149.

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).