Mary Adeline Beman[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1810 - 1851  (40 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Adeline Beman 
    Born 10 Oct 1810  Livonia, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 15 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 14 Feb 1851  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 30 Mar 1994  ALBER Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I1928  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Alvah Beman,   b. 22 May 1775, Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Nov 1837, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Mother Sally Burtts,   b. 17 Jan 1775, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Sep 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years) 
    Married 18 Aug 1796 
    Sealed P (LDS) 4 Feb 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1839  Group Sheet

    Family Joseph Bates Noble,   b. 14 Jan 1810, Egremont, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Aug 1900, Wardboro, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years) 
    Married 11 Sep 1834  Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Mary Adelia Noble,   b. 19 Apr 1843,   d. 24 Apr 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     2. Joseph Heber Noble,   b. 1 Nov 1836,   d. 26 Mar 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 7 years)
     3. Hyrum B. Noble,   b. 6 May 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Nov 1846  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F1018  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 14 Feb 1851 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 16
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 665-667
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2661-2661

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Picture of home

      NAME VARIANT: Mary Adaline
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 19 Oct 1810

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a "List of the Deaths and Burials in the Camp of Israel at Cutler's Park, after Sept, 1846. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Hyrum B. Nobles son of Mary B. Nobles, "Hyrum B. Nobles; age 1 yr. 6 mos.; son of Joseph B. and Mary A Nobles; deceased Nov. 6, 1848; disease chill and dropsy; birthplace Nauvoo, Hancock Co., Ill; birthdate May 6, 1845; grave no. 51"

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2661-2661.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 665-667.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 16.

    4. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Autobiography.
      Typescript, Brigham Young University, Special Collections

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S2033]

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.