Sally Burtts[1, 2, 3]

Female 1775 - 1840  (65 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sally Burtts 
    Born 17 Jan 1775  Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 29 Sep 1840  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 11 Jun 1932  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Jun 1932  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1927  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Burtts 
    Mother Elizabeth Peck 
    Sealed P (LDS) 4 Oct 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1841  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Alvah Beman,   b. 22 May 1775, Marlborough, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Nov 1837, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Married 18 Aug 1796 
    Children 
     1. Mary Adeline Beman,   b. 10 Oct 1810, Livonia, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Feb 1851, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years)
     2. Artimisia Beman,   b. 3 Mar 1819, Livonia, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Dec 1882, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years)
     3. Louisa Beman,   b. 7 Feb 1815, Livonia, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 May 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years)
    Family ID F1839  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 29 Sep 1840 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 727
      Nauvoo Death Records

      NAME VARIANT: Sarah Elizabeth BURTTS; BURTIS; BURTT; Sarah Betsy BURTTS; Sarah Elizabeth BEEMAN
      DEATH DATE VAR: 28 Aug 1840

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, p 727.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    3. [S2032] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.