Juthan Hardy Averett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1816 - 1885  (68 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Juthan Hardy Averett 
    Born 12 Jun 1816  , Chesterfield, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1833 
    Died 12 Jan 1885  Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I19222  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Hardy Averett 
    Mother Drusilla Meadows 
    Family ID F12774  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Holly Jane Tingle,   b. 15 Apr 1818, Biffsville, Bibb, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Sep 1893, Springville, Utah, UT, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Married 11 Aug 1836  Marion, Perry, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Charles Washington Averett,   b. 13 Jul 1837, Marion, Perry, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Feb 1926, Emmett, Gem, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
     2. Juthathan Averett,   b. 12 Oct 1842, Marion, Perry, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 02 Sep 1913, Springville, Utah, UT, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years)
     3. Drucilla Averett,   b. 1844, Marion, Perry, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Infant
     4. Cynthia Averett,   b. 1848, Kanesville, Pottawattamie, Iowa Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. William Clark Averett,   b. 13 Mar 1851, Coonville Branch, Mills, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 04 Mar 1930, Denver, Colorado, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     6. Elizabeth Jane Averett,   b. 14 Feb 1854, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Aug 1931, Springville, Utah, UT, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
    Last Modified 9 Jul 2009 
    Family ID F4514  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Jane Singleton,   b. 23 Jan 1835, Dickbrake, Lancashire, ENG Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Dec 1893  (Age 58 years) 
    Married 06 Sep 1852 
    Last Modified 9 Jul 2009 
    Family ID F12772  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Mary Banner 
    Family ID F12773  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 12 Jan 1885 - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 825-828 & pp 834-835
      Mormon Battalion, 2p

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Treasure of Pioneer History, by Kate Carter, p 502
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 4, p 729

      RESIDENCE: Lived in Nauvoo 1845-1846

      NAME VARIANT: Jeduthan Hardy AVERETT
      Judithan Hardy AVERETT

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 4, p 729.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 825-828 & pp 834-835.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , 2p.

    4. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , by Kate Carter, p 502.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S19392] .