Rachel Staley[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1803 - 1882  (78 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rachel Staley 
    Born 4 Oct 1803  Greencastle, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 24 Feb 1882  Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Nov 1981  [5
    Person ID I19129  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jacob Staley 
    Mother Mary McMurray 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Jul 1970  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12725  Group Sheet

    Family James Worthington,   b. 9 Jan 1803, Greencastle, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Jul 1885, Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 15 May 1827  Greencastle, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Aug 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. Don Carlos Smith Worthington,   b. 19 May 1842,   d. 2 Oct 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F12724  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 127
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, p 292
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, p 3935

      NAME VARIANTS: Rachel STEALEY, STENLAY

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, p 3935.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, p 292.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 127.

    4. [S19299]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.