August Leander Anderson[1, 2]

Male 1832 - 1846  (14 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name August Leander Anderson 
    Born 27 Jun 1832 
    Gender Male 
    Died 12 Sep 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 19207  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I19094  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 8 May 2015 

    Father William Anderson, Jr.,   b. 29 Mar 1809, Lewiston, Androscoggin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Sep 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years) 
    Mother Emeline Tilton Stewart,   b. Abt 1802, , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 6 Sep 1831  , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F609  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 12 Sep 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 320
      Nauvoo Death Record, p1, (He died with his father at Battle of Nauvoo, age 15)

      NAME VARIANT: Augustus Leander ANDERSON

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 320.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, , p1, (He died with his father at Battle of Nauvoo, age 15).