Briant Stringham[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1825 - 1870  (45 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Briant Stringham 
    Born 28 Mar 1825  Windsor, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 4 Aug 1870  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 4 Aug 1871  Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I1908  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 30 Jul 2015 

    Father George Stringham,   b. 16 Mar 1790, North Hempstead, Nassau, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Apr 1876, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Polly Hendrickson,   b. 3 Apr 1803, Windsor, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Oct 1885, Holden, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 17 Aug 1820  Colesville, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1827  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Married 21 Mar 1850 
    Family ID F1824  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Harriet Maria Ashby,   b. 8 Apr 1834, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Apr 1921, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 20 Apr 1852 
    Family ID F1024  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Martha Ellen Ashby,   b. 20 Aug 1832, Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Mar 1873, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years) 
    Married 14 Jan 1867  Coton in the Elms, Derbyshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1825  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Nancy Garr Badger 
    Family ID F1826  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 4 Aug 1870 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 120-128
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 2 pp 514-517
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, pp 720-721
      Nauvoo Gateway to the West, p 58
      Picture

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 28 Mar 1823/30
      DEATH VARIANT: Aug 1870
      NAME VARIANT: Bryant

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , pp 720-721.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp 120-128.

    3. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 2 pp 514-517.

    4. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Brigham Young Company, 1847.

    5. [S1955] Database - Pioneer Immigrants to Utah Territory, Sons of the Utah Pioneers.

    6. [S217] Family History Research, by Ruth Ann Bagley.

    7. [S1064] Database - Utah Cemetery Inventory, Utah State Historical Society, comp., (Salt Lake City, UT: 2000.).