Salley Allred[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1834 - 1926  (91 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Salley Allred 
    Born 31 Dec 1834  Salt Creek, Chariton, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 1 Aug 1926  Logan, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 4 Aug 1926  Hyde Park, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 19154  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I19041  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 14 Apr 2015 

    Father Martin Carrol Allred,   b. 8 Sep 1806, Warren, Knox, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 May 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 33 years) 
    Mother Mary Haskett,   b. Abt 1810, , Bradford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jul 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 30 years) 
    Family ID F516  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family William Hyde,   b. 11 Sep 1818, York, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Mar 1874, Hyde Park, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years) 
    Married 1 Sep 1850  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 14 Apr 2015 
    Family ID F12695  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T6 R8 Sec 20 tenant
      T5 R8 Sec 5 W/2 NW/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 239

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude Vol 2, pp 1477-1478
      Heart Throbs of the West, Kate B. Carter, Vol 10, p 442

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Nauvoo Data Bank: Nauvoo 1842 Census
      S. Black and L. Porter, BYU, Biographies of the Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: Sally
      Birth Place: Salt Creek, Monroe, Missouri, USA
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      University of the City of Nauvoo, 1841-1845, Black Black & Allen, p 1

      HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude Vol 2, pp 1477-1478
      Heart Throbs of the West, Kate B. Carter, Vol 10, p 442

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Internet Research:
      rootsweb.com: World Connect, p 1

      NAME VARIANT: Sally, Sully

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 239.

    2. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), Vol 2, pp 1477-1478.

    3. [S5] Book - Heart Throbs of the West, 12 vols., Carter, Kate B., compiler, (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1939-1951), Vol 10, p 442.

    4. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    5. [S937] Manuscript - Biographies of the Mormon Battalion, Black, Susan Easton and Larry C. Porter, (Unpublished).

    6. [S19211] .