Alfred Bell[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11]

Male 1794 - 1874  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alfred Bell 
    Born 16 Aug 1794  , Rowan, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 23 May 1839 
    Residence 1839/1843  Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Feb 1874  Lehi City Cemetery, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Died 17 Feb 1874  Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1900  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Bell 
    Mother Sarah McGuire 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Mar 1950  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1816  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Martha Louisa Montgomery,   b. 7 Apr 1807, , Mecklenburg, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 May 1888, Logan, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 8 Sep 1832  Shelbyville, Shelby, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 10 Mar 1855  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. William Milton Bell,   b. 22 Jul 1833, Shelbyville, Shelby, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Nov 1908, Salem, Madison, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years)
     2. Eli Bell,   b. 12 Nov 1834, Shelbyville, Shelby, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jul 1895  (Age 60 years)
    Family ID F1813  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Jane Graham Haynie 
    Family ID F1814  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Nancy Pierce 
    Family ID F1815  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1843 - Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 276
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 582-585
      High Priest, p 10

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 747
      Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, Vol 1, pp 224-225
      Family Group Record, 1 p

      NAME VARIANT: Albert
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 16 Aug 1796
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Roan, Tennessee; Shelby, Illinois
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 8 Sep 1830

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), : Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, Vol 1, pp 224-225.

    2. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), , 1 p.

    3. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, , p 10.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 582-585.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 276.

    6. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 747.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Unidentified Companies, 1851.

    10. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Utah, Lehi, Family #2778.

    11. [S2005]

    12. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    13. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, 63_114_2.