Marietta Carter[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1820 - 1840  (20 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Marietta Carter 
    Born 4 Apr 1820  Benson, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 20 Sep 1840  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 17 Oct 1919  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Baptized (LDS) 3 Oct 1968  [6
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I18981  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Simms Carter,   b. 1796, Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jun 1834, , Clay, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Kenyon,   b. 26 Apr 1793, Benson, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Aug 1828, Benson, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years) 
    Married 28 Feb 1813  Benson, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 1 Apr 1947  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4437  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Jonathan Herriman Holmes,   b. 11 Mar 1806, Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Aug 1880, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 13 Apr 1837  Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Apr 1975  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Sarah Elizabeth Holmes,   b. 24 Jan 1828, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 May 1908, Millville, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     2. Mary Emma Holmes,   b. 1840,   d. 20 Sep 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     3. Sarah Holmes,   b. Abt 1837
    Family ID F12662  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 13 Apr 1837 - Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 20 Sep 1840 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 24-25
      Nauvoo Death Record


      NAME VARIANT: Maryetta CARTER
      Rosetta CARTER

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Rowley, Essex, MAINE

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT:: Jonathan Harriman HOLMES

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Lucy Elvira Holmes daughter of Martha Holmes, " Lucy Elvira Holmes; age 1 yr., 7 mos., 21 days; daughter of Jonathan and Martha Holmes; deceased June 1, 1847; disease not known; birthplace Nauvoo, Hancock Co., Ill.; birthdate Oct. 11, 1845; grave no. 161."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 24-25.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S19151] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.