Silas Aldridge[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1802 - 1846  (43 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Silas Aldridge 
    Born 10 Jul 1802  Douglas, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1846  At Sea on Ship Brooklyn off Coast of South America going to, San Francisco, San Francisco, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 19058  Seventy Record Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Internet Death/Burial http://www.shipbrooklyn.org/passenger.html 
    Buried At Sea  At Sea on Ship Brooklyn off Coast of South America going to, San Francisco, San Francisco, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I18945  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 2 Apr 2015 

    Father Israel Aldridge 
    Family ID F12644  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sariah Aldridge (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F12642  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Prudence Clark,   b. 17 Dec 1802, Douglas, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Apr 1880, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Children 
     1. Nancy Laura Aldridge,   b. 8 Aug 1828, Glocester, Providence, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Jan 1905, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     2. Jasper Aldridge,   b. Abt 1830, Gloucester, Providence, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F12643  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • Family Group Sheet by Lands and Records.

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 8, Q27

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol. 3, p, 486, Passenger List: Ship BROOKLYN.
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol. 3, pp 512-513." Aldrich-Buckland Families."


      NAME VARIANT: ALDRIDGE (ALDRICH), Silas
    • FILE
      Family Group Sheet by Lands and Records.

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      LDS 70’s Record, before 1850, Archives, page 4
      70’s Record, H Black, page 8
      Early 70’s and High Priest Index, LDS Archives, page 3

      HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol. 3, page, 486, Passenger List: Ship BROOKLYN.
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol. 3, pages 512-513." Aldrich-Buckland Families."

      OTHER:
      Brooklyn Saints Leaving California 1848-1857 by Norma Baldwin Ricketts
      California Historical Society Quarterly, page 234

      VARIANT:
      Name: Aldrich,

      FATHER: Israel Aldridge

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 8, Q27.

    2. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), by Lands and Records..

    3. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol. 3, p, 486, Passenger List: Ship BROOKLYN..

    4. [S19115]