Mary Elizabeth Nelson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1811 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Elizabeth Nelson 
    Born 24 Nov 1811  Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I18683  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family John Portineus Greene,   b. 3 Sep 1793, Herkimer, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Sep 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 51 years) 
    Married 6 Dec 1841  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 4 Dec 1992  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Mary Emma Greene,   b. 8 Jan 1843, Batavia, Genesee, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Mar 1907  (Age 64 years)
    Family ID F12523  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 6 Dec 1841 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Wells: Block 24, Lot 3, W/ 7/8

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 136
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 19
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, p 1459
      Hancock County Marriage Register p 19 Married John P Green or Greene 6 Dec 1841 by Prophet Joseph Smith

      HISTORY:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 2, p 633

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Nauvoo Data Bank - information listed under John P. Greene, Name Variant: Green

      NAME VARIANTS: Eliza Nelson
      Mary E. Nelson

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , p 1459.

    2. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 19.

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 2, p 633.

    4. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank, - information listed under John P. Greene, Name Variant: Green.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 136.

    6. [S18852]

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.