Matilda Jane Nease[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1828 - 1865  (37 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Matilda Jane Nease 
    Born 1 Jan 1828  , Butler, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Oct 1865  Millville, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 12 Dec 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I18610  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Peter Nease,   b. , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Aug 1845, Bear Creek (Basco), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Ellen Martin,   d. Nov 1845 
    Sealed P (LDS) 9 Sep 1981  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6020  Group Sheet

    Family Jefferson Hunt,   b. 22 Jan 1804, Edwards, Logan, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 May 1879, Oxford, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  [6
    Married 7 Feb 1847  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12473  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 7 Feb 1847 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 116
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 264 - 266 & Vol 22, p 103

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Batalion
      Our Pioneer Herritage, Vol 1, pp 475 - 481

      VARIANT NAME: Matilda HEAS

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 264 - 266 & Vol 22, p 103.

    2. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 116.

    4. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 1, pp 475 - 481.

    5. [S18779]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.