Alzina Durfee[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1832 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alzina Durfee 
    Born 24 Mar 1832  , Wayne, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 05, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I18461  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Durfee,   b. 16 Sep 1798, , Fulton, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Jul 1844, Lima, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 45 years) 
    Mother Cynthia Elizabeth Soule,   b. 15 Feb 1801, Tiverton, Newport, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Feb 1847  (Age 46 years) 
    Married 1815  Broadalbin, Fulton, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12388  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family George Parker Dykes,   b. 24 Dec 1814, Belleville, Saint Clair, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Feb 1888, Zenos (Mesa), Maricopa, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Family ID F12397  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 05, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 41
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 p 817

      NAME VARIANT: Alzina (Alcina) DURFEY

      BIRTH: VARIANT DATE: 20 Mar 1832

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.
      Note: Stated in record above; "age 15"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 p 817.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 41.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S18630] .

    6. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.