Byram Lee Bybee[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1799 - 1864  (65 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Byram Lee Bybee 
    Born 25 Feb 1799  , Barren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 27 Jun 1864  Grafton, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Grafton Cemetery, Grafton, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I1841  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Bybee,   b. Abt 1768, , Monroe, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 May 1819, , Monroe, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 51 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Kelly,   b. 1771, , Franklin, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 21 May 1791  , Franklin, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1762  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Elizabeth Ann Layne,   b. 24 Jun 1801, , Rhea, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 May 1867, Smithfield, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years) 
    Married 5 Jan 1820  Bowling Green, Warren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Mar 1853 
    Children 
     1. Polly Chapman Bybee,   b. 28 Oct 1820, Bowling Green, Warren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Aug 1902, Wilford, Fremont, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
     2. Rhoda Bird Bybee,   b. 19 Nov 1823, , , Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Dec 1908  (Age 85 years)
     3. Elizabeth Jane Bybee,   b. 23 Jan 1825, Bowling Green, Warren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Nov 1908, , Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years)
     4. Luann Bybee,   b. 3 Jan 1827
     5. John McCann Bybee, Sr.,   b. 17 Feb 1829, Monroe, Hart, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Feb 1909, Uintah, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     6. Lucene Bird Bybee,   b. 7 Feb 1831
     7. David Byron Bybee,   b. 17 Sep 1832, , , Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Jonathan M. Bybee,   b. 28 Jul 1836
     9. Robert Lee Bybee,   b. 4 May 1838, , Clay, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Byram L.evi Bybee,   b. 4 May 1841, , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F1755  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Elsie Marie Knudson 
    Married 15 Aug 1856  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1759  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Mary Hartley 
    Married 13 Mar 1852  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1760  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Sarah Frances Bailey 
    Married 11 Nov 1815 
    Family ID F1761  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 13 Mar 1852 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 15 Aug 1856 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      J SMITH: Block 13

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 280
      High Priest's Record, p 20
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, pp 102-105
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 139

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 788

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Rootsweb: Family Tree

      NAME VARIANT: Byrum Bybee

      AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT LEE BYBEE

      VARIANT MARRIAGE DATE: 2nd Marriage 14 Mar 1852

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 139.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, 's Record, p 20.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, pp 102-105.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 280.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 788.

    6. [S74] Internet Link - RootsWeb WorldConnect Family Trees.

    7. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Missouri, Andrew, Jefferson Twp., #724, #708.

    8. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), James W. Cummings Company, 1851.

    9. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Davis, Kaysville.

    10. [S1941]

    11. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society.

    12. [S38173] Database - Sons of the Utah Pioneers--Utah, Pioneer Companies.