William A. Duncan[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1803 - 1847  (43 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William A. Duncan 
    Born 6 Mar 1803  , Robertson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Jan 1847  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Oct 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Buried Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I18357  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Duncan 
    Mother Linda Spiller 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Apr 1943 
    Family ID F12344  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Hollingsworth,   b. 24 Feb 1811, Christianburg, Shelby, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Nov 1846, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years) 
    Married 13 Feb 1831  , Todd, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6660  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 22 Jan 1847 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T4 R9, Sec 3, SW 80 Acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 156
      70's Record p 221
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14, pp 641-642
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black Vol 2, p 1134

      NAME VARIANT: William H. Duncan
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 06 May 1803

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for, "William Duncan; age, 43 yrs., 10 mos., 16 days; husband of Dolly H. Duncan, deceased; deceased, Jan 22, 1847; birthplace, Robertson, Tenn.; birthdate, Mar. 6, 1803; grave no. 59."

      Stated in record above for Dolly H. Duncan wife of Wm. A. Duncan, "Dolly H. Duncan, age 35 yrs., 9 mos., 2 days; wife of Wm. A. Duncan; deceased Nov. 26, 1846; disease canker; birthplace Christian Co., KY; birthdate Feb. 24, 1811; grave number 12."

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, p 221.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black Vol 2, p 1134.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14, pp 641-642.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 156.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S18526] .

    8. [S224] Book - A Grave Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery, Jensen, Carlye B. and Gail George Holmes, (Oct 1999), Page 10, person number 118.

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.