Osmyn Merritt Deuel[1, 2, 3]

Male 1802 - 1889  (87 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Osmyn Merritt Deuel 
    Born 1 Jan 1802  Galway, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 11 Jan 1889 
    Baptized (LDS) 2 Oct 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I18304  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Lewis Deuel 
    Mother Mary Carpenter 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Apr 1983  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12307  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Mary Whiting,   b. 23 Nov 1807, Whitehall, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12311  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Mary Ann Thorn 
    Married 26 Nov 1855 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Nov 1855 
    Family ID F12312  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Emily Hannah Bowers 
    Married 9 Feb 1869 
    Family ID F12313  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Sarah Tonks 
    Married 22 Aug 1866 
    Family ID F12314  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1ST: Block 3, Lot 10, N PART, 1 ACRE
      T6 R8, Sec 28, S/2, SE, 45 Sec
      T6 R8, Sec 33, N END NW, 20 Sec

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 88
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13 pp 901 - 902

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Pioneers of 1847

      COMPLETE NAME: Osman Merritt DEUEL
      NAME VARIANT: Osmyn (Osman) DEUEL (DEWELL)
      .

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13 pp 901 - 902.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 88.

    3. [S18473]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.