Samuel Driggs[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1820 - 1854  (33 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Samuel Driggs 
    Born 15 Feb 1820  Allegheny, Venango, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 16 Jan 1854  Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 3 Oct 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I18246  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Uriel Driggs,   b. 29 Apr 1780,   d. Abt 14 Sep 1846, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Mother Hannah Ford,   b. 26 Nov 1795,   d. Abt 1847, Big Pigeon Creek, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 51 years) 
    Married 26 Oct 1800 
    Sealed P (LDS) 31 Mar 1953  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1559  Group Sheet

    Family Elizabeth Ann Taylor,   b. 30 Nov 1821, Bowling Green, Warren, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Mar 1906, Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)  [9
    Married 4 Oct 1840  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10, 11
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Jan 1993  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F12283  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 4 Oct 1840 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T6 R8, Sec 6, W/2 E/2 SW/4
      T7 R8, Sec 21, NW 10 Acres
      T7 R5, Sec 21, Lot 9 SW/4, 6 acres
      T7 R5, Sec 21, Lot SW/4, 10 acres
      T7 R5, Sec 21, Lot 11, SW/4 20 acres
      T7 R5, Sec 21, Lot 18, SW/4 50 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 295
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 24
      Hancock County Marriage Index, p 20
      70's Record, p 217
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14, p 443-445

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      History of Samuel Driggs" (1820-1854)

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Ohio
      NAME VARIANT: Samuel GRIGG

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 217.

    2. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), , p 20.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14, p 443-445.

    4. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 24.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 295.

    6. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Short Life Sketch.
      in possession of Revere and Luana Chambers, Syracuse, Utah.

    7. [S18415]

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    9. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, and Marriages, by Lyndon W. Cook, p. 90.

    10. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 90.
      by Isaac Allred

    11. [S544] LDS - Times and Seasons, 6 vols., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published in Nauvoo, Illinois, 1839-1846).
      As referenced in Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, by Lyndon W. Cook, p. 90