Jacob Drake[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1814 - 1843  (29 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jacob Drake 
    Born 1814  , Oswego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died Oct 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 2 Sep 1998  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Nov 1998  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I18221  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Cornelius Drake 
    Mother Silence Withington 
    Sealed P (LDS) 18 Aug 1999  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12263  Group Sheet

    Family Flora Hayden,   b. 11 Jul 1813, Pompey, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Palmyra, Wayne, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12262  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - Oct 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - - Palmyra, Wayne, New York, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Warrington: Sec 34, Lot 1 & 4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register - Flora DRAKE
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 358-359
      Buried in Nauvoo Cemetary: "The Wasp"
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1078-1081

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Life History of Richard Drake, by Arleigh Drake Kunz, Ruth Rice Jenkins, and Eunice Drake Williams
      History Of A Branch Of The Drake Family From Massachusetts, by Eunice Drake Williams
      A Report Of Some Of Flora Hayden Drake and JAcob Drake, by Eunice Drake William



      NAME VARIANT: Joseph

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1078-1081.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 358-359.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), - Flora DRAKE.

    4. [S1782] LDS - The Wasp, (Early LDS Periodical published in Nauvoo, Illinois), ".

    5. [S18390]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.