Catherine Lence[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Female 1807 - 1889  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Catherine Lence 
    Born 6 Jul 1807  Williamsburg, Stormont Dundas And Glengarry, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1851  Living Spring/Macedonia Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 12 Nov 1889  South Jordan, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1810  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Bartholomew Lence 
    Mother Nancy Ann Castleman 
    Family ID F1735  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Alexander Beckstead,   b. 16 Mar 1808, Williamsburg, Stormont Dundas And Glengarry, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Feb 1870, West Jordan, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Married 25 Jan 1823  Williamsburg, Stormont Dundas And Glengarry, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 2 Apr 1991  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Children 
     1. Margaret Marion Beckstead,   b. 9 Dec 1823, Williamsburg, Stormont Dundas And Glengarry, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jul 1901, South Jordan, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     2. Gordon Silas Beckstead,   b. 25 Nov 1825, Williamsburg, Stormont Dundas And Glengarry, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jan 1911, Preston, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years)
     3. Henry Beckstead,   b. 4 Dec 1827, Williamsburg, Stormont Dundas And Glengarry, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Sep 1888, South Jordan, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years)
     4. William Beckstead,   b. 24 Sep 1829,   d. 21 Jul 1830  (Age 0 years)
     5. Harriett Vernitia Beckstead,   b. 17 Jan 1831, Williamsburg, Stormont Dundas And Glengarry, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Thomas Wesley Beckstead,   b. 27 Apr 1833
     7. Lucy Ann Beckstead,   b. 16 Mar 1835,   d. 21 Jul 1848  (Age 13 years)
     8. Sarah Elizabeth Beckstead,   b. 31 Dec 1838
     9. Samuel Alexander Beckstead,   b. 25 Dec 1840,   d. 28 Mar 1861  (Age 20 years)
     10. Amanda Jane Beckstead,   b. 3 Jan 1843,   d. 6 Sep 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
     11. George Washington Beckstead,   b. 3 Dec 1845,   d. 19 Dec 1912  (Age 67 years)
     12. Emeline Beckstead,   b. 4 Apr 1837
    Family ID F1731  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T6 RT Sec 32 Blk 1 Lot 1 (Ramus/Macedonia)
      Deed Book, Vol P, pp10-12
      Hancock County Tax List, 1840-1850

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, p 318

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 16, p 425
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 199

      NAME VARIANT: BECKCEL; BECKSTEAD
      NAME VARIANT: LINCE; LENSS
      VARIANT BIRTH DATE: 16 Mar 1808

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Rebaptized 24 August 1851"

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, p 318.

    2. [S242] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Tax Records, , 1840-1850.

    3. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 16, p 425.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 199.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Allen Taylor Company, 1849.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S1910] .

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.