James Washington Newberry[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1817 - 1895  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Washington Newberry 
    Born 9 Dec 1817  Warwick, Orange, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1849  McOlney's Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6, 7
    Calling 29 Apr 1849  McOlney's Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Branch Presidency counselor 
    Died 7 Mar 1895  Argyle, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Nov 1921  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Feb 1922  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Buried Meek Cemetery, Vincennes, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I18090  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 12 Dec 2012 

    Father James Newberry,   b. 29 May 1791, Warwick, Orange, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Jul 1884, , Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 93 years) 
    Mother Mary Smith,   b. 11 Jun 1792, Warwick, Orange, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Nov 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Married 24 Aug 1811  , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Aug 1946  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12213  Group Sheet

    Family Edith Benedict,   b. 22 Oct 1832, Bastard, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Oct 1911, Argyle, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 19 Sep 1847  Montrose, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F12209  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 19 Sep 1847 - Montrose, Lee, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol. 32 p 496

      HISTORY/ HISTORIES:
      Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Susan Easton Black, Vol IV, p 589

      NAME VARIANT: James W. Newbury

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "57 years old, Couselor to branch President 1848-1849"

  • Sources 
    1. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Susan Ea.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol. 32 p 496.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S18258]

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), John B. Walker Company, 1852.

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    7. [S54102] LDS - McOlney's Branch (Iowa) records, LR 5141 21-22..

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.