Henry J. Doremus[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1801 - 1889  (88 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Henry J. Doremus 
    Born 4 Jan 1801  Saddle River, Bergen, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 14 Aug 1889  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 23 Aug 1946  [6
    Person ID I18082  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Hinneon Doremus 
    Mother Adeline Zabriskie 
    Family ID F12207  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Harriet Fairbanks,   b. 28 Mar 1819, Queensbury, Warren, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Mar 1880, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Married 12 May 1844  New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Joseph Fairbanks Doremus,   b. 5 Apr 1845,   d. 25 Jul 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     2. Martha Z. Doremus,   b. 6 Oct 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Feb 1855  (Age 8 years)
    Family ID F9956  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 14 Aug 1889 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      KIM: Block 16, 17, 18 pt of north section of each

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Temple Register
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 251-253
      High Priest, p 38

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of 1847, p 81

      VARIANT BIRTH: 4 Jun 1801
      NAME VARIANT: Henry I DOREMUS AND Henry T DOREMUS
      FATHERS VARIANT NAME: Johannes Kennion DOREMUS
      MOTHERS VARIANT NAME: Aaltje ZABRISKIE
      VOCATION: Doctor

  • Sources 
    1. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, , p 38.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 251-253.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846).

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p 81.

    5. [S18250] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.