Seth Dodge[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1821 - 1882  (61 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Seth Dodge 
    Born 22 Apr 1821  Brownville, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Mar 1833 
    Endowed (LDS) 26 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 3 Nov 1882  Pima, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I18024  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Erastus Dodge,   b. 10 May 1793, Jefferson, Schoharie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Aug 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Mother Melissa Morgan,   b. 28 Oct 1798, Jefferson, Schoharie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Dec 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years) 
    Married 16 Aug 1818  Henderson, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 6 Oct 1989  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9961  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Lovina Braden,   b. 11 Apr 1822, West Bethlehem, Washington, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 29 May 1840  Montrose, Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Apr 1853 
    Children 
     1. James Maroni Dodge,   b. 13 Jun 1842,   d. 2 Dec 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     2. Rachael Melissa Dodge,   b. 4 Nov 1843,   d. 4 Sep 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F12172  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Maria Jane Davidson 
    Married 26 Apr 1853 
    Family ID F5412  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      HYRUM SMITH 2, bLK 3, Lot 2
      ROBINSON: Block 9, Lot 4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 314
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 14, pp 203-207
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 7, P 493 (Lovina BRADEN)
      70's Record, p 214

      VARIANT NAME: Seth George DODGE
      VARIANT BIRTH DATE: 27 Apr 1821


      VOCATION: Blacksmith and Mason

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in above record, 7 in family.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 214.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 14, pp 203-207.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 314.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S18192]

    7. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.