Melissa Morgan[1, 2, 3]

Female 1798 - 1845  (47 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Melissa Morgan 
    Born 28 Oct 1798  Jefferson, Schoharie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 10 Dec 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I18013  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family 1 Erastus Dodge,   b. 10 May 1793, Jefferson, Schoharie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Aug 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Married 16 Aug 1818  Henderson, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 8 Sep 1992  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Children 
     1. Augustus Erastus Dodge,   b. 6 Dec 1822, Six Town Point, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jun 1900, Toquerville, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     2. Sarah Melissa Dodge,   b. 7 Jun 1827, , Genesee, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Apr 1896  (Age 68 years)
     3. Nathaniel Morgan Dodge,   b. 26 Jun 1831, Ontario, Wayne, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Feb 1873, Glenwood, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 41 years)
     4. Zenos Wing Dodge,   b. 11 May 1834, , Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Enoch E. Dodge,   b. 3 Sep 1837, , Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Irena Rebecca Dodge,   b. 8 Mar 1843,   d. 31 Jul 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     7. Seth Dodge,   b. 22 Apr 1821, Brownville, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Nov 1882, Pima, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)
    Family ID F9961  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Joseph Code, Sr.,   b. 22 Jun 1784, Aghow, Wicklow, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 3 Apr 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Joseph Code, Jr.,   b. 21 Mar 1818, , , Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F5410  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 3 Apr 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 10 Dec 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 1055 -60
      Nauvoo Deaths and Burials, p 10

      NAME VARIANT: Mary

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 1055 -60.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, and Burials, p 10.

    3. [S18181] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.