George Gwillyn Bywater[1, 2, 3]

Male 1828 - 1898  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Gwillyn Bywater 
    Born 15 Nov 1828  Bedwellty, Monmouthshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 16 May 1898  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 19 May 1898  Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I17879  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father George Henry Bywater 
    Mother Elinor Gwillym 
    Family ID F12084  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Martha Jones 
    Married 27 Nov 1854  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 25 Feb 1999  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F685  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 Nov 1854 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 16 May 1898 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, pp 149-153

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol II, p 602

      BIRTH: Variant birth place: Bedwelly, Glamorganshire, Wales
      VARIANT NAME: John F. Olney

      BURIAL: Grave location: UK10627

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol II, p 602.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, pp 149-153.

    3. [S18046] .

    4. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society.

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.