Zachariah Decker[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1817 - 1903  (85 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Zachariah Decker 
    Born 22 Jun 1817  Shawangunk, Ulster, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Nov 1852 
    Died 13 Apr 1903  Parowan, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1784  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Cornelius Isaac Decker 
    Mother Gertrude Bruyn 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Sep 1967  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1710  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Nancy Bean,   b. 14 Dec 1826, Troy, Lincoln, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Mar 1903, Parowan, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 4 Oct 1848  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Nov 1852 
    Family ID F1695  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 4 Oct 1848 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T5 R7, Sec 34, NE/4 160 acres
      T7 R8, Sec 28, SE 30 acres
      T7 R8, Sec 28, SE/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 117
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13 pp 730-733

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 9, p 4
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 4, p 618
      Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: Zachariah Bruyn DECKER

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 117.

    2. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), Vol 4, p 618.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), Vol 13 pp 730-733.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    5. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), Vol 9, p 4.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Iron.

    7. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Iron, Parowan.

    8. [S1883] .