Thomas Hayes[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male Abt 1817 - 1846  (~ 29 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Hayes 
    Born Abt 1817 
    Gender Male 
    Died Jun 1846  Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I17762  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family 1 Polly Hess,   b. 27 Jun 1819, , Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jun 1850, Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 30 years) 
    Married 23 May 1843  , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Jul 1992  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Alma Hayes,   b. 11 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Apr 1935, Soda Springs, Caribou, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years)
    Family ID F7081  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Polly Parks 
    Married 23 May 1843  , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Nov 1986  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F5232  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 344
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 22
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 6- 7

      NAME VARIANT: Thomas HAYS
      DEATH PLACE VARIANT: Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, IA

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 344.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 6- 7.

    4. [S17929]

    5. [S5153] Internet Link - Crossroads to the West, a Mormon Trail Pioneer Database, Pioneer Research Group, Omaha, Nebraska.

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.