Eliza Haws[1, 2]

Female 1830 - 1855  (24 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Eliza Haws 
    Born 29 Mar 1830  , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 19 Aug 1843 
    Died 4 Mar 1855 
    Endowed (LDS) 14 Jan 1993  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I17692  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Gilbert Haws,   b. 10 Mar 1801, , Logan, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Mar 1877, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother Hannah Whitcomb,   b. 17 Apr 1806, Cazenovia, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Aug 1880, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 2 Jun 1822  , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 Jul 1965  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1258  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 George Pickup,   b. 16 Apr 1821, Manchester, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Mar 1920, San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 98 years) 
    Family ID F11989  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Shadrack Holdaway,   b. 15 Oct 1822, Rogersville, Hawkins, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Dec 1902, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married Nov 1852  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 May 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Family ID F11990  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - Nov 1852 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, pp 872-873

      BIRTH: VARIANT PLACE: Green, Wayne, Illinois
      NAME VARIANT: #1 Elizabeth HAWS

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, pp 872-873.

    2. [S17859] .

    3. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.