Gilbert Haws[1, 2, 3]

Male 1801 - 1877  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Gilbert Haws 
    Born 10 Mar 1801  , Logan, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Nov 1843 
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Jul 1852  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 3 Mar 1877  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17687  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jacob Haws 
    Mother Hannah Neal 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Nov 1951  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11984  Group Sheet

    Family Hannah Whitcomb,   b. 17 Apr 1806, Cazenovia, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Aug 1880, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 2 Jun 1822  , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Apr 1991  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Children 
     1. Caroline Haws,   b. 27 Jan 1825, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 May 1853, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 28 years)
     2. Matilda Haws,   b. 31 Oct 1826, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Jun 1849  (Age 22 years)
     3. Lucinda Haws,   b. 20 Oct 1828, Fairfield, Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Apr 1917, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
     4. Eliza Haws,   b. 29 Mar 1830, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Mar 1855  (Age 24 years)
     5. Francis Marion Haws,   b. 8 Dec 1831, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Nov 1914  (Age 82 years)
     6. Amos Whitcomb Haws,   b. 10 Jul 1833, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 May 1888, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years)
     7. William Wallace Haws,   b. 18 Feb 1835, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Mar 1895, Colonia Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years)
     8. Albert W. Haws,   b. 15 Feb 1837, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 May 1912, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years)
     9. Caleb Willman Haws,   b. 1 Oct 1838, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Nov 1871, , , England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 33 years)
     10. George Washington Haws,   b. 12 Mar 1841, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 May 1921  (Age 80 years)
     11. Emma Smith Haws,   b. 6 Aug 1843, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Aug 1917  (Age 74 years)
     12. Mary Olive Haws,   b. 28 Jun 1845
     13. John Madison Haws,   b. 24 Mar 1847, , Wayne, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Jun 1916, Tremonton, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years)
    Family ID F1258  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, pp 885-888

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah P 925,926

      VARIANT NAMES: HAWES

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, pp 885-888.

    2. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), P 925,926.

    3. [S17854]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.