Herman Daggatt Bayles[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1812 - 1888  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Herman Daggatt Bayles 
    Born 28 Jul 1812  Brookhaven, Suffolk, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) May 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 5 Mar 1888  Bluff, San Juan, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Bluff Cemetery, Bluff, San Juan, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I1734  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ebenezer Bayles 
    Mother Mary Homan 
    Sealed P (LDS) 18 Aug 1943 
    Family ID F1635  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Juliette Homan,   b. 12 Jan 1816, Riverhead, Suffolk, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Oct 1855, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 39 years) 
    Married 17 Nov 1836  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 31 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Julian Bayles
    Family ID F1630  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Dorthea Jensen,   b. 24 Jan 1842, Blands, Maribo, Denmark Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Oct 1931, Parowan, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Married 28 Dec 1858  Parowan, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Mar 1999  MONTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F1631  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Anna Frederika Oster 
    Married 14 Nov 1855  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1632  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Cecile Katarine Oster 
    Married 14 Nov 1855  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1633  Group Sheet

    Family 5 Metta Maria Nielsen 
    Married 16 Aug 1858 
    Family ID F1634  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Nov 1855 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Nov 1855 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 138 Lot 1
      Nauvoo : Block 138 Lot 4 pt
      Wells: Block 15 Lot 3 E/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 125
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 345-348 & 356
      70's Record, p 22; pp 52-53

      NAME VARIANT: Harmon D. BAYLES; BAYLISS
      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Juliet

      Rooted In San Juan By Toni Turk:

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 22; pp 52-53.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 345-348 & 356.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 125.

    4. [S1832]

    5. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society.

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.