Henry Herriman[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1804 - 1891  (86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Henry Herriman 
    Born 9 Jun 1804  Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1835 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 17 May 1891  Huntington, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17278  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Enoch Herriman 
    Mother Sarah Brocklebank 
    Family ID F11727  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Clarissa Boynton,   b. 12 Sep 1807, Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Dec 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Married 26 Apr 1827  Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11726  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Elizabeth Jones,   b. 5 Jan 1790, Scioto, Pike, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 16 Jan 1846 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11390  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 4, Lot 52 (TENANT)
      T7 R8, Sec 32, S/2, 33 Sec

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 4
      70's Record, pp 348-349
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 443-445
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, p 935-938
      Nauvoo Legion

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 1, pp 193-194
      Mormon Redress Petitions

      NAME VARIANT: HARRIMAN
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Rowley, MA


      HENRY WAS A TWIN

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93

      THE_FIRST_SEVENTY_ELDERS: Kirtland, Ohio, 7 Apr 1836

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , pp 348-349.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p.

    3. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    4. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 1, pp 193-194.

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 22, pp 443-445.

    6. [S40] Book - Mormon Redress Petitions - Documents of the 1833-1838 Missouri Conflict, Johnson, Clark V., Editor, (Religious Studies Center Monograph Series, Vol 16, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah), s.

    7. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 4.

    8. [S17445] .