Elias Harmer[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1811 - 1876  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elias Harmer 
    Born 25 Nov 1811  , Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Aug 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 24 Jul 1876  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17203  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Harmer 
    Mother Sara Eaton 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Nov 1956  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11687  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Maria McMenemy,   b. 9 Dec 1806, , New Castle, Delaware, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Dec 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years) 
    Married 1836 
    Children 
     1. Edwin Harmer,   b. 1839,   d. 26 Oct 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 5 years)
     2. James Harmer,   b. Dec 1840,   d. 10 Sep 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 3 years)
    Family ID F11685  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Charlotte R. Cloward,   b. 9 Oct 1818, New Castle, New Castle, Delaware, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 May 1870, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 51 years) 
    Married 1845 
    Family ID F5204  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Susan Delia Brower 
    Family ID F11686  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 123, Lot 1
      Nauvoo : Block 123, Lot 2 (house)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 203
      70 ' S Record, pp 191, 328
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, pp 843 - 844

      HISTORY:
      Histories
      Patriarchal Blessing
      Spouse #1 and Children's Nauvoo Death Records

      NAME VARIANT: Elias HARMERDEATH
      DATE VARIANT: 24 July 1866

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, p 191, 328.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, pp 843 - 844.

    3. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 203.

    5. [S17369]