Martha Ann Thomas[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1825 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Martha Ann Thomas 
    Born 26 Nov 1825 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17177  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jacob Thomas, Jr. 
    Mother Elizabeth Miller 
    Family ID F11671  Group Sheet

    Family John Witstein Shupe,   b. 14 Mar 1819, Grayson, Carroll, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Sep 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 27 years) 
    Married Abt 1840 
    Family ID F3505  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 312
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 43, p 277


      HISTORY:
      John Witstein Shupe and His Daughter Sarah Ann Shupe Alvord, Chapter 11, Nauvoo, Looking West (17 pages)
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 60


      NAME VARIANT: Martha Thomas SHUPE( SHOOP)

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 43, p 277.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 312.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 60.

    4. [S17343]