Eunice Abigail Sevy[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1811 - 1900  (89 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Eunice Abigail Sevy 
    Born 1 Mar 1811  Cornish, York, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 19 Dec 1845 
    Endowed (LDS) 19 Dec 1845 
    Buried Mar 1900 
    Died 10 Mar 1900  Oak City, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1715  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Nathaniel Sevy 
    Mother Abigail Edgerley 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 Nov 1978  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1624  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Zimri H. Baxter,   b. 14 Feb 1807, Vassalboro, Kennebec, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Dec 1887, Aurora, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 2 May 1832  Milton, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 17 Jan 1846  [5
    Children 
     1. Benson Edgley Baxter,   b. 3 Jun 1833
     2. William Franklin Baxter,   b. 6 Sep 1834
     3. Henry Priest Baxter,   b. 19 Feb 1836
     4. John Baxter,   b. 10 Jul 1837
     5. Laura Baxter,   b. 11 May 1839
     6. Emily Abigail Baxter,   b. 20 Feb 1841
     7. Alma Baxter,   b. 3 Dec 1842
     8. Zimri Seavey Baxter,   b. 27 Aug 1844
     9. Eunice Seavey Baxter,   b. 7 Apr 1846
     10. Joseph Baxter,   b. 1847
     11. Roselia B. Baxter,   b. 1854
    Family ID F1618  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 

    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 32
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 577,569,570, 577

      HISTORY:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 187

      NAME VARIANT: SEABY, SEAVY

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 577,569,570, 577.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 32.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 187.

    4. [S1813] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.