Julia Ann Hooker[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1807 - 1846  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Julia Ann Hooker 
    Born 28 Nov 1807  Sturbridge, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Aug 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 16 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 15 Nov 1846  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17136  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Hooker 
    Mother Polly Nichols 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 Apr 1967  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11649  Group Sheet

    Family Charles Shumway,   b. 1 Aug 1808, Oxford, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 May 1898, Shumway, Navajo, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Married 26 Mar 1832  Oxford, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  [7
    Children 
     1. Andrew Purley Shumway,   b. 20 Feb 1833, Millbury, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jun 1909, Franklin, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     2. Charles Samuel Shumway,   b. 1840,   d. 27 Aug 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 2 years)
     3. Harriet Shumway,   b. 10 Feb 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Apr 1847  (Age 3 years)
    Family ID F2294  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 15 Nov 1846 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 19
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, pp 794-795
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black ,Vol 6, pp 3291-3292

      NAME VARIANT: Julian HOOKER

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a "List of the Deaths and Burials in the Camp of Israel at Cutler's Park, after Sept, 1846. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above, "Julia Ann Shumway; age 38 yrs., 11mos., 17 days; wife of Charles Shumway; deceased Nov. 15, 1846; desease Chills, fever; birthplace Shurbridge Worshester Co., Mass.; birthdate Nov. 28, 1807; grave 63"

      Note: Unknown location at Winter Quarters Cemetery. Terry Latey

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Harriet Shumway daughter of Julia Ann Shumway, "Harriet Shumway; age 3 yrs., 2 mos., 3 days; daughter of Chas. and Julia Ann Shumway; deceased April 13, 1847; disease Canker; birthplace Nauvoo, Hancock Co., Ill.; birthdate Feb. 10, 1844; grave no. 132."

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black ,Vol 6, pp 3291-3292.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 23, pp 794-795.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 19.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S17302]

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.